Privacy policy

This privacy policy describes how Lex Medicus Pty Ltd and all related corporations (collectively referred to as “Lex Medicus”), together with employees and other entities acting on behalf of Lex Medicus, collect, use and disclose personal information.

A reference to “we”, “our”, or “us” is a reference to Lex Medicus. A reference to “you” or “your” is a reference to the individual whose personal information is collected.

Personal information is handled in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In addition, we handle personal information in accordance with State and Territory privacy laws in circumstances where there is a contractual requirement for us to do so.

Personal information which we collect, depending upon the nature of our dealings with you, may include your name, contact information, health information, particulars of health services provided or contemplated, payment methods, technical information (such as your IP address) and any other ad hoc information which you choose to supply to us and which is of an obvious personal nature.

We collect personal information only to the extent that is necessary and unavoidable and for the purpose of providing a health service and related activities.

We will use and disclose health information only for purposes directly connected with the reason for us collecting it in the first place, or (in the case of any other personal information) for related purposes which you would reasonably expect. We ensure that all our employees and other personnel are familiar with the privacy obligations which we have undertaken to you in this regard.

We may aggregate personal information obtained from multiple individuals for research purposes. We only do so, however, after de-identification and in accordance with (and to the extent permitted by) de-identification guidelines issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and research guidelines approved under section 95A of the Privacy Act 1988.

We may also disclose your personal information incidentally to third parties who perform essential technical and support services for us, such as maintenance personnel, transcribers and outsourced service providers. All such third parties are required to provide a contractual commitment to comply with this privacy policy and with privacy laws in general.

You acknowledge and agree that we may at any time transfer your personal information (except for health information or other sensitive information) to a related body corporate which, in accordance our normal company operations, requires access to such data.

We will not transfer your personal information overseas without your consent.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to meet the purpose for which it was originally collected, unless and to the extent we are required by law to retain the information for a longer period. When your personal information is no longer required, we will take commercially reasonable and technically appropriate steps to delete or de-identify that information.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information remains current, complete and accurate. If you advise us as to any inaccuracy, we will make the appropriate correction.

We have implemented security arrangements to protect your personal information against loss, theft, unauthorised access and unauthorised disclosure.

Our security measures are routinely reviewed and account is taken of the Guide to Securing Personal Information issued by the Office of Australian Information Commissioner.

In relation to Australia’s e-health identifier scheme, we maintain security measures consistent with the requirements of the Healthcare Identifiers Act (Cth) and the My Health Record Act 2012 (Cth).

You are entitled to view the personal information which we hold about you except in circumstances where applicable privacy and data protection laws authorise us to deny access. You may be charged an administrative fee for this service.

If, upon gaining access, you identify an inaccuracy in your personal information, we will correct it if we agree that it is in fact inaccurate or, if we disagree, we will include a notation to the effect that you disagree.

If you have any queries or complaints regarding this privacy policy or our privacy and data protection practices generally, please contact us as follows:


Lex Medicus
Call: 1300 633 453
Email: info@lexmedicus.com.au